2018 Candidate Ratings

NVFAC-PAC ratings are based on responses to our Candidate Survey and the history of activities in support of the Second Amendment.

Want an NFVAC-PAC Rating? It’s Not Too Late!!! Request a survey from Randy@NVFAC.org

ftr = Failed to respond to our survey

* = NVFAC Member

US Senate Bakari, Kamau A. IAP Ftr
Charles, Richard “Ricardo” None Ftr
Hagan, Tim Lib Ftr
Heller, Dean R Ftr
Michaels, Barry None Ftr
Rosen, Jacky None Ftr
US House CD1 Bentley, Joyce R A Endorsed
Garfield, Daniel IAP Ftr
Strawder, Robert Lib Ftr
Titus, Dina D F
US House CD2 Amodei, Mark E. R C
Koble, Clint D Ftr
US House CD 3 Brown, Steve Lib Ftr
Eisner, Gilbert None Ftr
Gossen, David None Ftr
Gumina, Tony None Ftr
Lee, Susie D Ftr
Tarkanian, Danny R C
Vickers, Harry L. IAP Ftr
US House CD4 Hardy, Cresent R A Endorsed
Horsford, Steven A. D F
Luckner, Gregg Lib Ftr
Markowitz, Warren Ross IAP Ftr
McGoniigle, Dean None Ftr
Smith, Rodney None Ftr
Governor Best, Russell IAP A
Bundy, Ryan None Ftr
Laxalt, Adam Paul R A Endorsed
Lord, Jared Lib B
Sisolak, Steve D F
Lieutenant Governor Hansen, Janine IAP A*
Marshall, Kate D Ftr
Roberson, Michael R A+ Endorsed
Uehling, Ed None Ftr
Secretary of State Araujo, Nelson D
Cegavske, Barbara K. R A Endorsed
Attorney General Duncan, Wes R A Endorsed
Ford, Aaron D Ftr
Hansen, Joel F. IAP A
State Senate District 2 Border, Calvin “Cal” R Ftr
Denis, Moises D Ftr
State Senate District 8 Leduff, Garrett J. None Ftr
Loop, Marilyn Dondero D Ftr
Weber, Valerie R Ftr
State Senate District 9 Jones, Tiffany R A Endorsed
Scheible, Melanie D Ftr
State Senate District 10 Cancela, Yvanna D Ftr
State Senate District 12 Hardy, Joseph R Ftr
Jordahl, Craig D Ftr
State Senate District 13 Ratti, Julia D Ftr
Young, Charlene Y. IAP Ftr
State Senate District 14 Bozak, Wendy D Ftr
Hansen, Ira R A+ Endorsed
Kennedy, Thomas None A
State Senate District 16 Davis-Hersey, Tina D Ftr
Kieckhefer, Ben R Ftr
Wagner, John IAP A
State Senate District 17 Cannon, Curtis W. D Ftr
Settelmeyer, James R A+ Endorsed
State Senate District 20 Bronstein, Richard “Rick” Lib Ftr
Pazina, Julie D Ftr
Pickard, Keith R Ftr
State Senate District 21 McGinnis, Ron R Ftr
Ohrenschall, James D Ftr
State Assembly District 1 Monroe-Moreno, Daniele D Ftr
State Assembly District 2 Hambrick, John C. R A Endorsed
Sherwood, Jennie D Ftr
State Assembly District 3 Sedlmeyer, Stephen R A* Endorsed
Torres, Selena D Ftr
State Assembly District 4 Lystrup, Bob IAP Ftr
McArthur, Richard R A Endorsed
Munk, Connie D Ftr `
State Assembly District 5 Burke, Jason R Ftr
Miller, Brittney D Ftr
State Assembly District 6 McCurdy, William D Ftr
State Assembly District 7 Neal, Dina D Ftr
State Assembly District 8 Frierson, Jason D F
Peetris, Tina M. R Ftr
State Assembly District 9 Cannon, Linda R B
Yeager, Steve D Ftr
State Assembly District 10 Brooks, Chris D Ftr
Friedrich, Jonathan IAP Ftr
Searles, Noel R A Endorsed
State Assembly District 11 Diaz, Olivia D Ftr
Miceli, Gianna R A*
State Assembly District 12 Fletcher, Richard R A* Endorsed
Martinez, Mary Elizabetth Boyer IAP Ftr
Martinez, Susan D Ftr
State Assembly District 13 Foster, Leonard IAP A
Roberts, Tom R B
State Assembly District 14 Carlton, Maggie D Ftr
State Assembly District 15 Vaughan, Stan R A Endorsed
Watts, III, Howard D F
State Assembly District 16 Swank, Heidi D Ftr
State Assembly District 17 Little, Patricia  “Pat” R Ftr
Newsome, Ronald Lib A
Thompson, Tyrone D Ftr
State Assembly District 18 Carillo, Richard D Ftr
Sadler, Matt R Ftr
State Assembly District 19 Edwards, Chris R Ftr
State Assembly District 20 Bacon, Alexander None Ftr
McDonald, Michael L. R Ftr
Spiegel, Ellen D Ftr
State Assembly District 21 Arrington, Cherlyn R A* Endorsed
Fumo, Ozzie D Ftr
State Assembly District 22 Hardy, Melissa R A Endorsed
Watson, Kristee D Ftr
State Assembly District 23 Leavitt, Glen R Ftr
Preta, Ralph IAP Ftr
State Assembly District 24 Peters, Sarah D Ftr
State Assembly District 25 Shorts, Gregory J. D Ftr
Tolles, Jill R Ftr
State Assembly District 26 Joseph, June D Ftr
Krasner, Lisa R   A
State Assembly District 27 Benitez-Thompson, Teresa D Ftr
State Assembly District 28 Flores, Edgar D Ftr
State Assembly District 29 Cohen, Lesley Elizabeth D Ftr
James-Newman, Bruce Lib Ftr
Silberkraus, Stephen R A
State Assembly District 30 Sprinkle, Michael D Ftr
State Assembly District 31 Daly, Richard “Skip” D Ftr
Dickman, Jill R A* Endorsed
State Assembly District 32 Hansen, Alexis R A Endorsed
Povilaitis, Paula D Ftr
State Assembly District 33 Ellison, John C. R A+* Endorsed
State Assembly District 34 Bilbray-Axelrod, Shannon D Ftr
Wesen, Janice E. R A Endorsed
State Assembly District 35 Gorelow, Michelle D Ftr
Hofstein, Daniel None B
Schoen, David R A
State Assembly District 36 Hof, Dennis R A*
Romanov, Lesia D Ftr
State Assembly District 37 Backus, Shea D Ftr
Marchant, Jim R A+ Endorsed
State Assembly District 38 Titus, Robin L. R A Endorsed
State Assembly District 39 Ackerman, Patricia D Ftr
Cwalina, Paul Lib Ftr
Wheeler, Jim R A+ Endorsed
State Assembly District 40 Kramer, Al R Ftr
Zemke, Autumn D Ftr
State Assembly District 41 Jauregui, Sandra D Ftr
Wade, Paris R A
State Assembly District 42 Assefa, Alexander D Ftr
Justice of the Supreme Court, Seat C Cadish, Elissa NP
Tao, Jerry NP A
University Board of Regents
District 1 Cato, Jo NP A Endorsed
Perkins, Laura NP Ftr
District 4 McMichael, Donald NP Ftr
District 9 Del Carlo, Carol NP Ftr
District 12 Carvalho, Amy NP Ftr
Coates, Andrew NP Ftr
Carson City County Sheriff Furlong, Kenny NP Ftr
Houle, Lorne R. NP Ftr
Churchill County Sheriff East, Ray NP Ftr
Hickox, Richard C. NP B
Clark County Commission Dist. E Marsh, Patricia R B
Segerblom, “Tick” D F
Clark County Commission Dist. F Black, Tisha R Ftr
Jones, Justin D F
Clark County Commission Dist. G Cindy Lake R A* Endorsed
Marsh, Doug Lib Ftr
Constable, North Las Vegas Eliason, Robert L. D Ftr
Vega, Jimmy R A
City of Mesquite Councilmember Seat 1 Ramaker, Sandra NP Ftr
Withelder, Geno NP Ftr
City of Mesquite Councilmember Seat 3 Ballweg, David P. NP Ftr
Gault, George H. NP Ftr
City of Mesquite Councilmember Seat 4 Black, Ann “Annie” NP A
Fielding, Karen NP Ftr
Douglas County Commissioner, District 2 Engels, John R Ftr
Douglas County Commissioner, District 4 Kandel, Kristi Lynn None Ftr
Rice, Wesley A. R A
Elko County Sheriff Narvaiza, Aitor NP Ftr
Pitts, Jim NP Ftr
City of Elko Mayor Logsden, Marcey NP A
Keener, Reece NP Ftr
City of Elko Councilmember Hance, Bill NP Ftr
Liker, Tony NP Ftr
Secrist, Jeanna NP Ftr
Smith, Rowena NP Ftr
Stone, Chip NP Ftr
City of Carlin (Elko County) Councilmember Esparza, Sabra NP Ftr
Evenson, Wayne A. NP Ftr
Griswold, Patricia “Pam” NP Ftr
Litchfield, Lincoln NP Ftr
City of West Wendover (Elko County) Councilmember Durham, Jeff R. NP Ftr
Durham, Kathy NP Ftr
Gutierrez, Ismael “Izzy” NP Ftr
Hanson, John B. NP Ftr
Holm, Jasie NP Ftr
Lander County Commissioner District 5 Ancho, Kathleen V. R Ftr
Moreno, Manuel II None Ftr
Lincoln County Commissioner, Dist. B Hibble, Ron D
Lister, Bevan R
Lyon County Sheriff Hunewill, Frank NP
McNeil, Al NP
City of Fernley (Lyon County) City Council Ward 1 Lacy, Ray NP Ftr
Whalen, Shari L. NP Ftr
Mineral County Commissioner Seat C Guss, Michael D
Hoferer, Christine R
Williams, Norman E. None
Mineral County Sheriff Adams, Randy NP
Perry, Earl William NP
Nye County Commissioner District IV Blundo, Leo R A*
Goldstein, Richard D Ftr
Nye County District Attorney Arabia, Chris R Ftr
Del Vecchio, Nicholas Anthony D A
Nye County Sheriff DeMeo, Tony NP A Endorsed
Wehrly, Sharon A. NP A
Pershing County Commissioner Seat C Berge, Kristy D
Shank, Carol A. R
Storey County Commissioner District 2 Carmona, Jay R Ftr
Barde, Nicole None Ftr
Washoe County  Commission District 2 Lucey, Bob R Ftr
Wolgast, Stephen D Ftr
Washoe County Commission District 3 Johnson, Bill R Ftr
Jung, Kitty K. D Ftr
Washoe County Commission District 5 Herman, Jeanne R A
Judd, Lindsy D Ftr
Washoe County Sheriff Balaam, Darin NP Ftr
Howe, Heidi NP Ftr
City of Reno
Mayor Schieve, Hillary NP Ftr
Lorton, Eddie NP Ftr
City Council Ward 2 Duerr, Naomi NP Ftr
Lawrence, Joe NP Ftr
City Council Ward 4 McKenzie, Paul NP Ftr
Weber, Bonnie NP A
White Pine County Commissioner Seat 1 Chachas, George D Ftr
Bullis, Ian R Ftr
White Pine County Sheriff Henriod, Scott NP Ftr
Sawyer, Ray NP A

Ratings as of October 10, 2018

Candidates who received a FTR can contact Randy@NVFAC.org for a survey.